Welcome to the
Postgraduate
Applications Centre


On this website you can make
applications for postgraduate
programmes at higher level education
institutions around Ireland.

 
Choose a National Qualification Programme below

Postgraduate Applications Centre - Privacy Statement

PAC is an organisation which was founded in 1998 to process applications centrally for admission to taught & research based postgraduate courses in third level institutions in the Republic of Ireland.

The purpose of the PAC is to process postgraduate applications for higher education courses centrally and to deal with them in an efficient and fair manner.

The HEIs retain the function of making decisions on admissions.

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with the website of the Postgraduate Applications Centre. Links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General statement

The Postgraduate Applications Centre respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Postgraduate Applications Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online application services). Any information which you provide in this way is made available only to the participating Higher Education Institutions and is not made available to any other third parties. The Information you provide is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
Please note that the HEIs to which you apply may wish to communicate with you about your application, and they may contact you by email, post or SMS text.

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data which is retained by the PAC. You may submit a request in writing to the above postal or email address. For identification purposes you must supply your full name as you supplied it to PAC, your date of birth, and your postal address (your PAC application number would be of assistance also). PAC will provide you with a printed copy of your personal data from our files within 40 days of receiving your written request. PAC reserves the right to charge a fee not exceeding Ä6.35 for this service, however, given the small demand for such services to date, personal data printouts are usually provided by PAC free of charge.
Paper applications and supporting application documents are retained for two years and then confidentially destroyed. Electronic data is retained for a period of three years. No documents will be returned to Applicants.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitorís web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged for statistical purposes. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
  1. the IP address of the visitorís web server
  2. the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  3. the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  4. clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  5. the type of web browser used by the website visitor.


The Postgraduate Applications Centre will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Postgraduate Applications Centre never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Postgraduate Applications Centre, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser
The software you use to read web pages. Examples include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Netscape Navigator, and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet service providerís computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.1.214.10). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.